About
884
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-884,theme-stockholm,qode-social-login-1.1.3,qode-restaurant-1.1.1,stockholm-core-1.2.1,woocommerce-no-js,select-theme-ver-5.2.1,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,popup-menu-fade,header_top_hide_on_mobile,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.1,vc_responsive

The Sustainable Favela Network

Favelas represent an opportunity for sustainable development outside traditional formal models, by building on the numerous qualities of favelas themselves.
Working towards a sustainable approach to development in favelas, based on their assets, reveals favelas as a positive reference for the city, to be seen as examples for formal areas in terms of flexibility, creativity, strategies for resilience, a sense of collectivity, etc. We believe in a new standard of urbanism, where favelas develop in a sustainable fashion, increasingly transforming into resilient, creative, solutions-based places through the strengthening of sustainable initiatives that are already growing more common in Rio’s favelas. This type of development contributes to historical reparations—owed to these neglected communities—by recognizing that the assets of these territories have always been and will continue to be important to the city, and that in the future, they will be essential to building a new and balanced society. The Sustainable Favela Network (SFN) is based in the view of favelas as sources of solutions, including for human sustainability, centered on the concept of Asset-Based Community Development. Launched in November of 2018 after months of exchanges and prior activity mapping, in 2019, the Network became a reality, with numerous meetings, exchanges, campaigns, and actions. The Working Groups began their activities in June and ended the year with clear proposals for 2020.

Our Mission

To realize the potential of favelas as sustainable communities through a network of knowledge sharing, mutual support, and development of joint efforts between community initiatives working on environmental sustainability and social resilience, and technical allies.

What We Do

●  Map socio-environmental initiatives in Rio’s favelas
●  Outreach materials giving visibility to initiatives and events from Network members
●  Exchanges within communities, between community initiatives and the general public
●  Collective action events (mutirões) pooling volunteers to develop community projects
●  Knowledge circles and capacity-building materials between protagonists in the Network
●  Working groups* on seven themes coordinate activities and meet monthly
●  Demonstration projects in the Network’s seven thematic areas
●  Network meet-ups, and participation and organization of local and international forums
●  Tools and methodologies to empower and strengthen community groups are studied, developed and shared
●  Courses and technical support offered by and for SFN members
●  Advocacy for public policies that secure the full and sustainable development of favelas

Our Seven Thematic Working Groups

  1. Environmental Education
  2. Gardens and Reforestation
  3. Income Generation
  4. Memory and Culture
  5. Solar Energy
  6. Solid Waste Management
  7. Water and Sewerage

Members

Adam Newman, Favela Experience

Adilson Batista de Almeida, ACUQCA

Ailton Ferreira, Rocinha Original Tour 

Ailton Lopes, Comunidade Trapicheiros

Alan Brum Pinheiro, Instituto Raízes em Movimento

Alan Pierre Geraldo da Silva, Projeto Cultura, Arte e Horta Orgânica

Alessandra Alves Roque, Naturalê

Alessandra Marques da Conceição, Projeto Coral Flor do Mangue

Alessandro Macedo, EcoCasa Silvestre

Alexander Anthony Barrera, Agenda 21 de Tanguá

Alexandre da Silva Leleko, Rio Favela

Alexandre Monteiro da Silva, TETO Brasil

Alex França, Engenheiros Sem Fronteiras

Alex Sandro Santos, Baía Viva / Associação de Pescadores Livres de Tubiacanga (APELT)

Aline Barcellos da Cruz, Ecomuseu de Sepetiba

Aline de Almeida Ferreira, Dellas Lanches 

Aline Mendes, Providência Sustentável

Allan Barbosa de Oliveira, Orquestra de Metais e Percussão Maestro Ilson de Lima

Ana Aparecida Felix de Almeida, M.A.L.O.C.A.

Ana Lucia de Oliveira Santos
Ana Maria de la Merced, Instituto de Pesquisa e Memória Pretos Novos

Ana Maria Machado, Ecocasa Silvestre

Ana Paula Santos, Centro de Integração na Serra da Misericórdia – CEM / Arranjo Local da Penha

Ana Virginia Santos Silva, Coletivo Dona Onça

Anderson Caboi, Maré 0800

André do Nascimento, RONGO / Museu do Grafitti

André Koller, Vidigalo

André Luiz Fernandes Souza Ramos, Clube de Luta do Complexo

Ane (Aliciane) de Souza Peixoto, Engenheiros Sem Fronteiras

Angela Canal, Instituto Estadual do Ambiente (INEA)

Angélica (Maria Angélica) Souza Bueno, HLC Marca / Recriar Mulherxs

José Augusto Ezequiel Profeta, Associação de Moradores Luiz Carlos Prestes

Ava Hoffman, ComCat

Berenice Natalício dos Santos, CCIK e Conselho de Moradores de Vila Kennedy

Bezerra da Costa, Facbarja – Federação das Associações das Comunidades da Barra, Recreio, Jacarepaguá e Adjacências

Bia Cordeiro Carvalho, Mulheres De Frente / Partiu Papo Reto 

Bianca do Rosario dos Santos, M.A.L.O.C.A.

Bianca Wild, Ecomuseu de Sepetiba / ABREMC

Bruno Neris Basto, Museu Nacional – UFRJ / Secretaria de Estado de Educação – RJ

Camila Habdallah, EDUCAP – Espaço Democrático De União

Camila Maria dos Santos Moraes, UNIRIO

Camilla Galvão Baffa

Luis Cassiano Silva, Teto Verde Favela

Carla Carinhanha Cabral, Foro Maré

Carla Siccos, CDD Acontece 

Carlos Belo 

Carlos Evandro Moyses, Mobiliza Japeri

Carlos Leandro de Oliveira, Pedala Queimados

Carolina Lyra, OCAM Oficina de Conforto Ambiental – Consultoria LTDA

Caroline Macedo, Felicidade Compartilhada

Carson Silveira

Cássia Oliveira, Associação Harmonicanto Música e Cidadania

Catalina F. Jara Vidal María, ONG Grupo Hormiga – Integração Cultural Latinoamericana (Chile)

Catarine Lidiane da Silva Fidencio, Kultour Rocinha

Cíntia Paulo Luna, Boa Safra Team

Cintia Sant’Anna, Entre o Céu e a Favela

Ciro Wallace Cordeiro Costa, Associação de Moradores da Asa Branca

Claire Beraldo, Sesc

Clarice Cavalcante, Devas Desenvolvimento de Projetos Comunitários

Claude Cohen, NIMAS/UFF

Claudia Concei

Claudia Patricia Santana da Silva, Projeto Resgatando Vidas

Claudio Acioly Jr, ONU-Habitat 

Claudio Costa Nunes, Secretaria Municipal de Educação do Rio

Claudio dos Santos da Silva

Consuelo  Pereira dos Santos, RONGO 

Cosme Vinicius Felippsen, Rolé dos Favelados / Providência Turismo

Cosme Vitor, Associação de Favelas CMP 

Cris Gomes, ReciclAção

Cristiane Barbosa Alexandre

Cristina Gonçalves

Daniela Barreto Coelho Oliveira

Daniela Morais 

Danielle Oliveira, Frutchá

Danilo Moura, Instituto Palmares de Promoção da Igualdade / CEADHS

Danyelle Fioravanti

Darci de Jesus Silva Soares Leitão, Centro Social Terra Cidadã 

David Pereira de Melo

Debora Benedito da Veiga, AMAC / Comunidade Agroflorestal de Paquetá

Débora Pinheiro Garcia, UERJ / CEPIA Cidadania

Denise Francisca de OIiveira Santos, Instituto Projeto Atitude Social

Denise Vieira dos Santos, Agentes Ambientais

Deusimar Correa, Coletivo de Entidades Negras

Diana Almeida

Diego Costa

Diocelia Galvão Batista, Projeto Semeando o Amor de Cristo

Diogo Majerowicz Maneschy, Instituto Permacultura Lab

Dionora de Mello Lula

Dirce da Gloria, Mão Santa

Douglas Thimoteo, Redes da Maré

Dylan Brown, Community in Action

Edilano Cavalcante, Jornal Fala Manguinhos

Edna Ribeiro Fernandes, Movimento Papo Limpo

Edna Thomaz Rodrigues, ADACI Conexão Rio e Educafro Rio

Edson Freitas, Eccovida

Edson Gomes Loiola Filho, Verdejar Socioambiental

Eduardo Avila, Revolusolar

Elba Oliveira, Gaia 

Elena Geppetti, Embya

Eleomar Nepomuceno, Emancipar

Eliandra Fidelis, As Charmosas Atelier Colaborativo e Sustentável

Eliane Ramos de Souza, Asplande

Eliane Sousa de Oliveira, Pastoral de Favelas

Elias Pereira Duarte, Plantando Ideias

Élida Nascimento, Projeto Inclusão

Elisabeth Mayumi Sone de Ribeiro

Elisângela Almeida, Horta Inteligente

Elisângela Mello, Mestre Grilo Cultura & Arte

Elizabeth da Conceição Manja, Movimento Territórios Diversos Associação Cultural

Ellen Costa, Instituto Efeito Urbano

Ellen Cristina, Entre o Céu e a Favela

Ellen Guimarães Pimentel, TETO Brasil

Elvis Moreira Póvoas, Fav Imóveis 

Emanoela Tomaz, Enegras

Emilia Maria de Souza, Associação de Moradores e Amigos do Horto 

Emmanuelle Torres Costa

Estelita O. de M. da Silva, Madureira Toca Canta e Dança

Ester Mangueira, Casa da Liberdade

Evanio Pereira, Associação Esportiva e Cultural Horizonte 

Eva Vilaseca, Favela Verde

Fabiana Gonçalves Pimenta, Biologia com Amor

Fabiana Pedreira Gelard, Universidade da Integração Internacional da Lusofonia Afro-Brasileira

Fabiana Ramos, Sebrae

Fabiana Silva, Associação Apadrinhe um Sorriso

Fabio Miranda de Moura, Instituto Favela da Paz 

Fábio Moraes, Favelar

Felipe Pereira

Fernando Ermiro, Rocinha Historica

Fernando Leal, RONGO

Flávio David Vasconcellos, Associação dos Moradores AMPC / Coletivofit

Flávio Ismael Gomes, Horta na Favela

Franciele Bonoldi, ETTERN (IPPUR/UFRJ)

Francisco de Assis Trajano de Oliveira 

Francisco Polito 

Francis Miszputen, Instituto Cidade Viva

François Fournier, Armazém Alta Babilônia

Gabi Fleury, Planta na Rua RJ

Gabriel Braga Zarth

Geiza de Andrade, Agente Ambiental Vila Kennedy

Gerônimo Leitão, Escola de Arquitetura e Urbanismo – UFF

Gilberto Vieira, Data_Labe

Gilson Fumaça Silva, Favela Scene 

Giovanna Berti, Feira da Roça Agroecologia e Cultura / Articulação Plano Popular das Vargens

Guajajara José Wilhame Pinto A., Centro de Etno-Conhecimento Socioambiental Cauiré (CESAC)

Guilherme Hadasha, Ateliê do Hadasha

Gustavo Alves Cunha Martins, Mundo Livres

Carlos Augusto Graciano, Telhado Orgânico Medicinal e Galeria Viva

Hannah Cavalcanti, Planta na Rua e Livre Essência

Hans Rauschmayer, Solarize

Helio Vanderlei Coelho Filho,Onda Verde 

Heloisa Helena Costa Berto, Abayomi da Casa de Nanã

Henrique Drumond, Insolar

Hudson Batista, MOVANOS Movimento Nosso

Iara Oliveira, Alfazendo / EcoRede

Ignez de Brito Cintra

Ilaci de Oliveira Luiz, Cooperativa Transvida / Instituto Nacional Lar dos Sonhos

Ilton Rosa Neto, Instituição Correnteza do Bem

Irenaldo Honorio da Silva, 45º Grupo Escoteiro / Projeto Jovens do Futuro

Isabel de Meiroz Dias, Epicentral

Jacqueline Girão Soares de Lima, EAPEB – Educação Ambiental com Professores da Escola BásicaJanaina Galdino dos Santos da Silva

Jatiacy Ferreira, OMA – Organização Mulheres de Atitude

João Carlos Martins Tavares, SMSRJ

João Silva, EDUCAP – Espaço Democrático De União

Jorge Santos, PlanteAção

José Fernando Silva, Associação Comunitária Luis Carlos Prestes / 6 De Maio

Josete Lima Cavalcante, MMAH – Movimento de Mulheres de Apoio Humanitário

Josias Inocencio, Agência Desportiva Passe Certo

Jovelita Miranda, SOS Jardim Gramacho

Juan Cuervo, Revolusolar

Juliana Tibau, Associação Luta pela Paz

Julia Rossi, Redes de Desenvolvimento da Maré / Maré Verde

Kádina Bastos, Fazendo Mágica com Tecido

Karen Ariano, Providenciando 

Larissa Harari, Gera Social

Laudelina de Almeida Ferreira, Rede Cidade de Deus de Economia Solidária 

Laurentina Valentim

Leandro Alves de Oliveira, Cine & Rock

Leandro Moura, Cine e Rock / ArteManha

Lenira Machado de Jesus Silva, Rede Ecosol CDD / Instituto Vuso/ Projeto Costurando Tecidos

Leo Adler, Instituto Ambiente em Movimento / Taboa Engenharia

Leonardo Luis Almeida Da Silva,

Leonel Ponce, Pratt Institute

Lindomar Machado, M.A.L.O.C.A.

Lohana Mello, Movimento Pró Saneamento e Meio Ambiente (MPS)

Lorena Portela, Horta Inteligente

Loriane Valéria, Alfazendo

Louise Storni, IBAM -Instituto Brasileiro de Administração Municipal

Lucia de Fatima Cabral, EDUCAP – Espaço Democrático De União

Lucia Helena Barbosa de Oliveira, Instituto Nacional Lar dos Sonhos / Cooperativa Transvida

Luciana Gomes, ReciclAção

Luciano França de Azevedo, UFF

Lucila Graça de Paulo, 

Luís César Modesto do Rosário, Rede de Educação Ambiental / Movimento Consciência Ambiental Tecnológica

Luiza Andrade, Mairarê Produtora

Luiz Baltar, Tem Morador

Luiz Carlos de Jesus, Atelier Escola iMUNDO

Luiz Cláudio Silva, Associação de Moradores e Pescadores da Vila Autódromo (AMPVA)

Maglane Cardinale de Andrade Meira, E-Things / Upgrade Solar / Engenhar Brasil

Maikon Ferreira, Nova Stars / Projeto JT Sustentável

Manfred Bert Broschart, Minhocário Arboreum

Marcelle Azevedo, Núcleo de Apoio à Criança e à Sua Família (NACEFAM)

Marcelle de Oliveira Dias, UFRRJ

Marcelo Andriotti, Favela Mundo

Marcia Cristina de Souza e Silva, MUF – Museus de favela

Marcílio Marques Moreira, Companhia de Desenvolvimento de Comunidades

Marcio Mundim, Agenda 21 – Ilha de Paquetá / Grupo de Pesquisa em Gestão Urbana da Fiocruz/ENSP

Márcio Rufino

Marcio Sampaio Martinho

Marcos Júnior Antônio dos SP, Projeto Inclusão

Marcos Serpa, Pub-Rio/ Rio de Ideias / PERMASUS

Maria da Graça Costa, Centro de Educação Multicultural

Maria da Penha, Associação de Moradores da Vila Autódromo

Mariana Correia, ReciclAção

Mariana Koury, Centro de Criação de Imagem Popular (CECIP)

Mariluce Mariá Souza, Favela Art

Marinete Bezerra, Pastoral do Negro

Marta Cristina Queiroz, M.A.L.O.C.A.

Mateus Paz, CDD Em Cena

Michelle Pereira, Ateliê Hadasha

Mirto Eliza, Ateliê do Hadasha

Mônica Di Masi, Instituto de Economia – UFRJ

Narima Barbosa

Natália Andrea Urbina Castellon, Biblioteca Sul Americana / Girasol Comunicações / Quintal do Estudo / Rádio Jambal

Natália Chaves, UNIRIO

Nill Santos, AMAC – Associação de Mulheres de Atitude com Compromisso Social

Otávio Alves Barros, Vale Encantado

Pablo Benetti, FAU – UFRJ 

Pedro Biz, Arranjo Local Penha / ESDI – UERJ

Péricles Muniz, Associação dos Moradores e Amigos da Região das Serras (Amores) / Circuito do Corredor Ecológico Sambê – Santa Fé.

Rafaela Provensano da Silva, M.A.L.O.C.A.

Raisa Bessa

Fabiano dos Santos Veloso, MUDA Vila Kennedy / MUDA UFRJ

Regina Thcelly, Favela Orgânica

Rejany Ferreira

Renato Miller Fioreza Cardoso, Contem Gente

Reynaldo Luiz Dias Ferreira

Ricardo Rodrigues, Memórias do Cerro Corá / Ecomuseu de Sepetiba

Robercil da Rocha Parreira, Projeto Social Educacional Para Jovens e Adultos

Roberto de Oliveira Silva, Baixada Nunca Se Rende

Roberto Dos Santos

Roberto Sciortino

Robson Borges da Silva, Ecos da Liberdade

Robson Santos, Núcleo de Colaboração & Aprendizagem (NCA)

Rodrigo Botelho, Associação de Moradores do Parque da Cidade

Rodrigo Codevila Palma, Terra Una

Rodrigo Gibson Castro

Rodrigo Morelato, Verdejar Socioambiental / Rede CAU

Rosalina da Silva Jesus Brito

Rosemeri Maria Conceição, ADACI

Ruth Osorio de Lima, Muda Maré

Sabrina Couto Freire

Sabrinna Teixeira da Silva

Salete Martins Duarte, Coletivo de Guias da Favela Santa Marta 

Sandra Kokudai, Fundação CDDH Bento Rubião

Sandra Maria de Souza Teixeira, Museu das Remoções

Sara Almeida, Instituto Sara Brazilian Doll (Projeto Ágape)

Sarita Marques, Engenheiros Sem Fronteiras

Sebastião Raulino, Fórum dos Atingidos pela Indústria do Petróleo e Petroquímica nas Cercanias da Baía de Guanabara (FAPP-BG)

Selma de Souza Silva Guimarães

Sérgio Moreira

Sidney Neto

Sidney Silva, Museu de Favela (MUF)

Sidney Suzano

Silvia Regina de Almeida, Instituto Omolara Brasil

Simone Claudio, Projeto Educarte

Suzana Mattos, Sebrae/RJ

Suzy Shingaki, Fundação Porta Aberta

Tatiana Bastos de Sousa, Grupo Teatre-se

Telma Pires Nogueira, Movimento de Mulheres Vitória Régia

Teresa Meira, NIMAS/UFF

Tereza Cristina Onã Silva, Redes de Desenvolvimento da Maré

Thainar Xavier, Cruz Vermelha Brasileira – Rio de Janeiro

Thais Oliveira, ACUQCA

Thaís Rosa Pinheiro, Conectando Territórios

Thales Bastos de Souza, Engenheiros Sem Fronteiras

Thalita Lopes, ACUQCA e Engenheiros Sem Fronteiras

Theresa Williamson, ComCat

Tom Ashe, Favela Brass

Tony Piccolo, Amaivos Contem Amor 

Valdenise Brandão Ferreira, Comlurb

Valdirene Militão, Fiocruz Mata Atlântica / Carioca Tem Arte

Valentin Arechaga, Prourb-UFRJ / Projeto Pica-Pau

Valéria Oliveira, Ateliê do Hadasha 

Vanderson Guimarães, Ateliê do Hadasha

Vania Bethânia Maria do Nascimento Sena, Associação Grupo Cultural Lata Doida

Vania Mendonça Gomes

Verônica Gomes Martins da Silva, Centro Comunitário Irmãos Kennedy (CCIK)

Veronica Nascimento, EcoCasa Silvestre

Veronica Santos Silva, Comunicadora Popular

Victor de Lucca, Hub Circular / Instituto Ambiente em Movimento (IAM)

Victor Labhardt, UniRio

Vinicius Rezende Araujo, TETO

Vítor Coff Dell Rey, Kilombu

Vitor Mihessen, Casa Fluminense

Viviane Ferreira, Litro de Luz

Wanessa Costa Leandro, Minha Comunidade

Washington Fajardo

Wilma de Oliveira Teixeira

Yan Cavalcante dos Santos Faleiros Freitas, TETO Brasil

Yan Tavares, Enactus UFRJ / Projeto Gutta

Yara Armindo, Litro de Luz